19 ThompsonMcMullan Attorneys Named to the 2018 Super Lawyers Virginia List

On April 17, 2018

We are pleased to announce that 19 ThompsonMcMullan attorneys were selected to the annual Super Lawyers Virginia 2018 lists. 12 were named as Super Lawyers in specific areas of law, and 7 were selected to the Virginia “Rising Stars” list.

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement.

Each year, no more than five percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by the research team at Super Lawyers to receive this honor. The annual selections are made using a patented multi-phase process that includes a statewide survey of lawyers, an independent research evaluation of candidates and peer reviews by practice area. The result is a credible, comprehensive and diverse listing of exceptional attorneys.

Super Lawyers Virginia List:

Hugh T. Antrim is recognized for his work in the Estate and Probate category.

Rebecca C. Bowen is recognized for her works in the Estate and Probate category.

Mark R. Colombell is recognized for his work in the Consumer Law category.

Sherry A. Fox is recognized for her work in the Family Law category.

Paul G. Izzo is recognized for his work in the Elder Law category.

Shawn Majette is recognized for his work in the Elder Law category.

Beverley L. Crump is recognized for his work in the Business Law and Commercial Real Estate categories

Thamer E. “Chip” Temple III is recognized for his work in the Labor and Employment category.

Christopher M. Malone is recognized for his work in the Business Litigation category.

David R. Ruby is recognized for his work in the Bankruptcy: Business category.

Neil S. Talegaonkar is recognized for his work in the Employment & Labor category.

William W. Tunner is recognized for his work in the Business Litigation category.

Super Lawyers Virginia Rising Stars List:

Zachary D. Cohen is recognized for his work in the Intellectual Property category.

Michael G. Matheson is recognized for his work in the Civil Litigation: Defense category.

J. Buckley Warden IV is recognized for his work in the Civil Ligation: Defense category.

John P. O’Herron is recognized for his work in the Appellate category.

William D. Prince IV is recognized for his work in the Bankruptcy: Business category.

Jennifer F. Sullivan is recognized for her work in the Estate and Trust Litigation category.

Andrea J. Yoak is recognized for her work in the Elder Law category.

X