In one se
[…] - Any interlocutory order that is appealable (see below); and
- A final judgment involving an application for a concealed weapons permit, involuntary treatment of prisoners, or for declaratory or injunctive relief under Code § 57-2.02 (Act for religious freedom).
In addition, parties appealing circuit court rulings on a request for an injunction must now do so first in the Court of Appeals. Code § 8.01 626. Aggrieved parties may then petition the Supreme Court. Id.
Conversely, while it used to delineate the broad categories of appeals to be filed in the Supreme Court, Code § 8.01-670 now states simply: “A party aggrieved by a final decision of the Court of Appeals may petition the Supreme Court for an appeal in accordance with § 17.1-411.” That is, a losing party at the Court of Appeals may file a petition for appeal with the Supreme Court, which retains discretionary review under that section.
Interlocutory Appeals